Home  |  History  |  People  |  Departments  |  Buildings  |  Bibliography  |  Contact Us
Departments
  A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
ADMINISTRATION

Louisiana State University System Presidents

  • John A. Hunter, Ph.D. February 6, 1965 – May 21, 1972
  • Martin D. Woodin, Ph.D. May 22, 1972 – March 15, 1985
  • Allen A. Copping, D.D.S. March 16, 1985 – March 31, 1999
  • William L. Jenkins, D.V.M., Ph.D. April 1, 1999 – July 12, 2007
  • John V. Lombardi, Ph.D. July 13, 2007 – April 2012
  • William L. Jenkins (Interim) May 2012 - June 2013
  • F. King Alexander July 2013 - present

Louisiana State University Medical Center Chancellors

The Louisiana State University Medical Center in Shreveport was administered
by the New Orleans Chancellor until November 3, 2000.

  • William W. Frye, Ph.D. 1966 – 1969 
  • William H. Stewart, M.D. 1969 – 1974
  • Allen A. Copping, D.D.S. 1974 – 1985 
  • Perry G. Rigby, M.D. 1985 – 1994 
  • Mervin L. Trail, M.D. 1994 – 2001

Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center - Shreveport Chancellors

  • John C. McDonald, M.D.  November 3, 2000 – January 1, 2009 
  • Robert A. Barish, M.D., M.B.A.  April 15, 2009 – December 31, 2015
  • G.E. Ghali, D.D.S., M.D. (Interim) February 1, 2016 - October 7, 2016
  • G.E. Ghali, D.D.S., M.D. October 10, 2016 - present

Louisiana State University Medical Center - Shreveport Vice-Chancellors

On July 1, 1999, the name of the Louisiana State University Medical Center was changed to Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center.

  • Clifford G. Grulee, Jr., M.D. Vice-Chancellor: April 5, 1975 – August 1976
  • Ike Muslow, M.D. Vice-Chancellor: August 1, 1981 – June 30, 2000
  • John C. McDonald, M.D. Acting Vice-Chancellor: July 1, 2000 – November 3, 2000
  • John Dailey, J.D. Vice-Chancellor for Administration: May 2009 – July 2015
  • Hugh Mighty, M.D., M.B.A. Vice-Chancellor for Clinical Affairs:   July 2010 – July 2015
  • David Lewis, M.D., M.B.A. Vice-Chancellor for Clinical Affairs:   October 2016 – present

Louisiana State University Medical Center - Shreveport School of Medicine Deans

On July 1, 1999, the name of the Louisiana State University Medical Center was changed to Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center.

  • Edgar Hull, M.D.
    Dean: January 1, 1966 – June 30, 1973
  • Clifford Grosselle Grulee, Jr., M.D.
    Dean Designate: February 1, 1973 – June 30, 1973
    Dean: July 1, 1973 – April 4, 1975
  • Ike Muslow, M.D.
    Acting Dean: April 5, 1975 – July 31, 1975
    Dean: August 1, 1975 – July 30, 1981
  • Perry Gardner Rigby, M.D.
    Acting Dean: July 1, 1981 – January 31, 1982
    Dean: February 1, 1982 – August 31, 1985
  • Darryl Marlowe Williams, M.D.
    Acting Dean: September 1, 1985 – August 31, 1986
    Dean: September 1, 1986 – August 31, 1990
  • Ike Muslow, M.D.
    Interim Dean: September 1, 1990 – August 10, 1992
  • Warren N. Otterson, M.D.
    Interim Dean: August 11, 1992 – March 18, 1993
  • Arthur Merrimon Freeman, III, M.D.
    Acting Dean: March 19, 1993 – June 30, 1993
    Dean: July 1, 1993 – December 31, 1995
  • Ike Muslow, M.D.
    Dean: January 1, 1996 – June 30, 2000
  • John C. McDonald, M.D.
    Interim Dean: July 1, 2000 – November 3, 2000
    Dean: November 4, 2000 - January 2, 2009
  • Andrew L. Chesson, Jr., M.D.
    Dean: November 1, 2009 – March 2014
  • John V. Marymont, M.D.
    Interim Dean: March 2014 – February 5, 2016
  • G.E. Ghali, D.D.S., M.D.
    Interim Dean: March 11, 2016 – October 7, 2016
    Dean: October 10, 2016 - present
Center of Excellence for Arthritis and Rheumatology

The Center of Excellence for Arthritis and Rheumatology, the nation’s only state-sponsored center of excellence, was established in 1990. Robert E. Wolf, M.D., Ph.D., was the first Director and remained so until his retirement in 2003. He was succeeded by Seth Berney, M.D., who became Acting Director for the Center and served as Director from February 1, 2005 to October 2014.

  • Robert E. Wolf, M.D., Ph.D.
    Director, 1990-2003
  • Seth M. Berney, M.D.
    Acting Director, 2003-January 31, 2005
    Director, February 1, 2005 – October 2014

Center of Excellence in Cancer Research, Treatment, and Education
Feist-Weiller Cancer Center

The Center of Excellence in Cancer Research, Treatment, and Education was established by the Louisiana Legislature in 1993. The Center was named the Feist-Weiller Cancer Center in 1997 following a generous philanthropic gift to honor the Feist and Weiller families. On October 14, 2004, the $14 million Feist-Weiller Cancer Center, an outpatient treatment facility, was dedicated. The four-story, 55,000 square foot Center brought surgeons, radiologists, physicians and other health care professionals specializing in cancer screening and treatment together into one building. Dr. Jonathan Glass, the Center’s founding Director, has announced his retirement effective December 31, 2010.

  • Jonathan Glass, M.D.
    Director, 1993 – December 31, 2010
  • Glen Mills, M.D.
    Interim Director 2011-2012
    Director, 2012 -Present

School of Allied Health Professions

The School of Allied Health Professions in Shreveport was established in 1977. It was created as a branch of the New Orleans School of Allied Health and began with three academic programs - Cardiopulmonary Science, Medical Technology and Speech Language Pathologies. A certificate program in EEG Technology was also offered. Each program had a Shreveport-based associate director who reported to the appropriate program director and department head in New Orleans, and then to the Dean of the School of Allied Health in New Orleans, Dr. Stanley H. Abadie.  On March 25, 2004, the Louisiana Board of Regents officially transferred administrative control of the School of Allied Health from New Orleans to the Shreveport campus, naming Dr. Joseph McCulloch as Dean.

  • Stanley H. Abadie, Ph.D.
    Dean (New Orleans), 1975 - 1994
  • John D. Dolan, Ph.D.
    Acting Dean (New Orleans), 1995 - 1996
  • John R. Snyder, Ph.D.
    Dean (New Orleans), 1996 - 2003
  • J.M. Cairo, Ph.D.
    Dean (New Orleans), 2003 - present
  • Joseph McCulloch, Ph.D.
    Dean (Shreveport), 2004 - present

School of Graduate Studies

The School of Graduate Studies was originally a part of the Louisiana State University Graduate School in Baton Rouge. When the School of Medicine in Shreveport was authorized in 1965, students in the School of Graduate Studies were able to take classes at the Shreveport campus, as well as in New Orleans. The first class of graduate students on the Shreveport campus was accepted in 1974 with the first Ph.D. degree being awarded in 1978.

From 1974 through 2004, the administrative structure consisted of coordinators, and later, assistant deans, located in Shreveport who reported to the School of Graduate Studies Dean in New Orleans. On March 25, 2004, the Louisiana Board of Regents approved administrative separation of the School of Graduate Studies in Shreveport from the School of Graduate Studies in New Orleans. The School of Graduate Studies in Shreveport was placed under the leadership of the Shreveport Chancellor and the first Dean of the School of Graduate Studies was appointed on April 1, 2004.

  • R. Don Brown, Ph.D.
    Coordinator of Graduate Studies, 1974-1982
  • Harry Gilleland, Ph.D.
    Coordinator of Graduate Studies, 1982-1984
  • Joseph Manno, Ph.D.
    Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies, 1984-1992
  • Ronald Korthuis, Ph.D.
    Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies, 1992-1996
  • Robert Chervenak, Ph.D.
    Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies, 1996-1999
  • Leonard Seelig, Ph.D.
    Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies, 1999-2000
  • Sandra C. Roerig, Ph.D.
    Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies, 2000-2004
  • Sandra C. Roerig, Ph.D.
    Dean, Graduate Studies and Research 2004 - present
ANATOMY

The Anatomy Department was established on August 20, 1967. Dr. Adrian Reed of Tulane University was appointed as the founding Head of the Anatomy Department in August 1967.

  • Adrian F. Reed, Chair, 1967-1977
  • Richard G. Hibbs, Chair, 1978-1987
  • Leonard L. Seelig, Acting Chair, 1988

In 1989, the name of the Anatomy Department was changed to Cellular Biology and Anatomy.

  • Leonard L. Seelig, Chair, 1989-2007
  • John A. Beal, Acting Chair, 2007-2011
  • William G. Mayhan, Chair, 2011- present
ANESTHESIOLOGY
  • Marshall T. Metzgar, Chair, 1975-1981
  • Norman H. Blass, Chair, 1982-1986
  • Bobby D. Nossaman, Acting Chair, 1987-1988
  • D. Richard Davis, II, Chair, 1989-1995
  • Randall C. Cork, Chair, 1996-2007
  • Ashok Rao, Interim Chair, 2007-2008
  • Ashok Rao, Chair, June 2008-July 2013
  • Charles Fox, Chair, August 2013 - present
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

The Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Department was established on March 28, 1967. Dr. Guilford G. Rudolph of the Vanderbilt University School of Medicine was appointed as the founding department head in March 1967 to begin duties in the Fall of 1967.
  • Guilford G. Rudolph, Chair, 1967-1985
  • Richard Courtney, Chair, 1986-1991
  • Robert L. Smith, Acting Chair, 1992
  • Robert E. Rhoads, Chair, July 1992-September 2013
  • Hari Koul, Chair, September 2013 – present
CELLULAR BIOLOGY AND ANATOMY

see Anatomy


EMERGENCY MEDICINE

The Emergency Medicine Department was organized in March 1993 with the appointment of Donna L. Carden as the Acting Head.
  • Donna L. Carden, Acting Chair, 1993-1995
  • Todd G. Thoma, Acting Chair, 1996
  • Steven A. Conrad, Chair, 1997-2001
  • Thomas C. Arnold, Chair, 2002-present
FAMILY MEDICINE AND COMPREHENSIVE CARE

Family Medicine and Comprehensive Care was established in July 1971 when Robert D. Knapp, Jr. was appointed as the founding head of the department.

  • Robert D. Knapp, Jr., Chair, 1971-1973
  • Ike Muslow, Acting Chair, 1973-1974
  • Rozelle Hahn, Acting Chair, 1975-1978
  • Rozelle Hahn, Chair, 1979-1980
  • Arthur T. Fort, Acting Chair, 1981-1982
  • Arthur T. Fort, Chair, 1983-2009
  • Michael B. Harper, Acting Chair, April 2010-October 2012
  • Michael B. Harper, Chair, November 2012 - present
MEDICAL LIBRARY

The Medical Library Science Department was established on January 1, 1968. Mayo Drake of the University of Florida’s Health Center Library was appointed as the founding department head.

  • Mayo Drake, Medical Librarian, 1968-1986
  • Marilyn D. Miller, Acting Library Director, 1987
  • James Pat Craig, Library Director, 1988-2002
  • Marianne Comegys, Acting Library Director, 2002-2003
  • Marianne Comegys, Library Director, 2003-January 2012
  • Dixie Jones, Acting Library Director February 2012-October 2012
  • Dixie Jones Library Director November 2012-present

 

MEDICINE

The Department of Medicine was organized in 1971 with the appointment of Marion D. Hargrove, Jr. as the founding department head. 

  • Marion D. Hargrove, Jr., Chair, 1971-1991
  • Ronald B. George, Acting Chair, 1992
  • Ronald B. George, Chair, 1993-2000
  • Daniel E. Banks, Chair, 2000-July 2011
  • Steven N. Levine, Acting Chair, June 2011-February 2015
  • Jay Marion, Acting Chair, February 2015 - present
MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY

The Microbiology and Immunology Department was established on January 7, 1968. Emil Kotcher of the Louisiana State University International Center for Medical Research and Training was appointed as the founding department head.

  • Emil Kotcher, Chair, 1968-1983
  • Rodney D. Berg, Acting Chair, 1984
  • Dennis J. O’Callaghan, Chair, 1984-present

 

MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR PHYSIOLOGY

see Physiology and Biophysics

 

NEUROLOGY

The Neurology Department was established in 1976 with the appointment of Larry J. Embree as the founding department head.

  • Larry J. Embree, Chair, 1976-1989
  • Gwendolyn Hogan, Chair, 1990-1994
  • Roger E. Kelley, Chair, 1995-2009
  • Robert N. Schwendimann, Acting Chair, January 2010-March 2014
  • Alireza Minagar, Acting Chair, April 2014 – present
NEUROSURGERY

Neurosurgery has had a presence at LSUHSC-S since 1968 when neurosurgeons Dr. Heinz Faludi and Dr. Frederick Boykin joined the Division of Surgery. Dr. Donald Smith established the first Neurosurgical Service in 1977 and in 1980, Dr. Edward Benzel became Chief of the Division of Neurosurgery and was replaced by Dr. Anil Nanda in 1990. In 1996, the Division had grown enough to become a Department and Dr. Nanda became the youngest neurosurgery department head in the United States.  

  • Anil Nanda, Chair, 1996-present

 

OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY
  • Arthur T. Fort, Chair, 1971-1972
  • Edwin E. Dilworth, Acting Chair, 1973-1978
  • Horace E. Thompson, Chair, 1979-1988
  • Warren N. Otterson, Chair, 1989-1992
  • Glenn Gary Brooks, Acting Chair, 1993
  • Glenn Gary Brooks, Chair, 1994-1996
  • Steve N. London, Chair, 1997-2003
  • Donald F. Lewis, Chair, 2002-2007
  • Lynn Groome, Chair, 2008-present

 

OPHTHALMOLOGY
  • Kenneth Jones, Chair, 1957-1965
  • Leon Fowler Gray, Chair, 1965-1969
  • Louis A. Breffeilh, Chair, 1969-1979
  • James P. Ganley, Chair, 1980-1997
  • Donald E. Texada, Acting Chair, 1997-present

 

ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL/HEAD AND NECK SURGERY
  • Ghali E. Ghali, Chair, 2005-present

 

ORTHOPAEDICS
  • Douglas W. McKay, Chair, 1971-1972
  • Carl G. Goodman, Acting Chair, 1973-1977
  • James A. Albright, Chair, 1978-2001

In 2002, the name of the Orthopaedics Department was changed to Orthopaedic Surgery.

  • James A. Albright, Chair, 2002-2006
  • Richard E. McCall, Chair, 2007-2009
  • John V. Marymont, Chair, 2010-

 

OTOLARYNGOLOGY
  • Jack W. Pou, Chair, 1971-1982
  • Frederick J. Stucker Jr., Chair, 1982-1994

In 1994, the name of the Otolaryngology Department was changed to Otolaryngology / Head and Neck Surgery.

  • Frederick J. Stucker, Jr., Chair, 1994-2011
  • Cherie-Ann Nathan, Chair, 2011-present

 

PATHOLOGY
  • Albert G. Smith, Chair, 1971-1995
  • Guillermo A. Herrera, Chair, 1996-2005
  • Marjorie Fowler, Acting Chair, 2005-2006
  • Stephen M. Bonsib, Chair, 2007-May 2012
  • Guillermo A. Herrera, Chair, August 2012-present

 

PEDIATRICS
  • Joseph A. Little, Chair, 1971-1983
  • Joseph A. Bocchini, Jr., Acting Chair, 1984-1985
  • John J. Herbst, Chair, 1986-1991
  • Joseph A. Bocchini, Jr., Acting Chair, 1992-1994
  • Joseph A. Bocchini, Jr., Chair, 1995-present

 

PHARMACOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS

The Pharmacology and Therapeutics Department was established on April 6, 1967. Dr. Helmut M. Redetzki of the LSU School of Medicine in New Orleans was appointed as the founding department head and assumed his duties in the Spring of 1968.   

  • Helmut M. Redetzki, Chair, 1967-1986
  • Charles D. Wood, Acting Chair, 1987-1988
  • Adrian J. Dunn, Chair, 1989-2005
  • Nicholas E. Goeders, Chair, 2005-2006

In 2006, the name of the Pharmacology and Therapeutics Department was changed to Pharmacology & Toxicology & Neuroscience.

  • Nicholas E. Goeders, Chair, 2006-present

 

PHYSIOLOGY AND BIOPHYSICS

The Physiology and Biophysics Department was established in 1969 with Dr. George R. Meneely appointed as the first department head.

  • George R. Meneely, Chair, 1969-1977
  • John N. Diana, Chair, 1978-1985
  • Harold D. Battarbee, Acting Chair, 1986
  • D. Neil Granger, Chair, 1987-1996

In 1997, the name of the Physiology and Biophysics Department was changed to Molecular and Cellular Physiology.

  • D. Neil Granger, Chair,  1997-present

 

PSYCHIATRY
  • Charles C. Schober, Chair, 1971-1973
  • Karr Shannon, Jr., Acting Chair, 1974
  • John T. Brauchi, Chair, 1975-1984
  • Tobias F. Friedman, Acting Chair, 1985
  • John Straumanis, Chair, 1986-1991
  • Freeman, Arthur M., III, Chair, 1992-2003
  • Paul D. Ware, Acting Chair, 2004-2005
  • Paul D. Ware, Chair, 2006-2009
  • Rita Y. Horton, Acting Chair, 2009-2012
  • Rita Y. Horton, Chair, 2012-present

 

RADIOLOGY

The Radiology Department was established on August 20, 1967. Dr. Erich K. Lang of the Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis was named as Head of the Department of Radiology at the Confederate Memorial Medical Center and Chairman of the Department of Radiology at the LSU School of Medicine.

  • Erich K. Lang, Chair, 1967-1976
  • Mary J. Wood, Acting Chair, 1976-1977
  • Justin J. Wolfson, Chair, 1977-1978
  • Abraham J. Nicholas, Acting Chair, 1978-1980
  • Abraham J. Nicholas, Chair, 1980
  • Ronald L. Eisenberg, Chair, 1980-1991
  • Abraham J. Nicholas, Acting Chair, 1991
  • Mardjohan Hardjasudarma, Acting Chair, 1992
  • James W. Lecky, Chair, 1992-1998
  • Mardjohan Hardjasudarma, Acting Chair, 1998
  • Horacio R. D’Agostino, Chair, 1999-present

 

SURGERY

The Surgery Department was established on November 3, 1968. Frank T. Kurzweg was named as head of the Division of Surgery at the LSU School of Medicine and the Chief of Surgery at the Veterans Administration Hospital.

  • Frank T. Kurzweg M.D., Chair, 1968-1976
  • John C. McDonald M.D, Chair, 1977-2000
  • Kevin M. Sittig M.D., Acting Chair, 2000-2002
  • Richard H. Turnage M.D., John C. McDonald Chair of Surgery and Chair, 2002-2008
  • Benjamin D. Li M.D., John C. McDonald Chair of Surgery and Chair, January 2008-March 2015
  • F. Dean Griffen M.D., Acting Chair, April 2015 – present
UROLOGY

The Urology Residency Training Program at this medical center was formed in 1947, when Dr. Robert K. Womack, then Chief of the Urology Service at Confederate Memorial Medical Center, recruited Dr. Burdette Trichel, a Shreveport native, who was nearing completion of his Urology training at the Peter Bent Brigham Hospital in Boston, Massachusetts. Dr. Trichel returned to Shreveport for his Chief Residency year of training under Dr. Womack to establish the residency program, and Dr. Trichel thus effectively became this urology residency program's first graduate.

    • Robert K. Womack, Founder of Urology Residency Program, 1947
    • Burdette E. Trichel, Chair and Program Director, 1962-1974
    • Raymond W. Turner, Chair and Program Director, 1974-1979
    • Colin Markland, Chair and Program Director, 1979-1981
    • Dennis D. Venable M.D., Interim Chair and Interim Program Director,
      1981-1985
    • Dennis D. Venable M.D., Chair and Program Director, January 1985 – October 2014
    • Alexander Gomelsky, M.D., Chair, November 2014 - present
1860-1869
1870-1879
1880-1889
1890-1899
1900-1909
1910-1919
1920-1929
1930-1939
1940-1949
1950-1959
1960-1969
1970-1979
1980-1989
1990-1999
2000-2009
2010-2019